Wednesday, February 25, 2015
[…] Make your title company title officer your friend!


********** PROOF OF AUTHORITY TO ACT: PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF AN ESTATE

When a party dies with a Will, the Will appoints a party to handle the affairs of wrapping up the estate on behalf of the deceased.  In days gone, the name was Executor or Executrix, but now the more modern name is Personal Representative which is also gender neutral.

The powers of the personal representative are in most cases prescribed by statute.  RCW 11.48.010 lays out the general framework of such duties:

•       “It shall be the duty of every personal representative to settle the estate, including the administration of any nonprobate assets within control of the personal representative under RCW 11.18.200, in his or her hands as rapidly and as quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the probate of non-probate estate.”

•       “The personal representatives shall collect all debts due the deceased and pay all debts as hereinafter provided.