Monday, April 7, 2014
[…] (2) Unless otherwise agreed, a licensee owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the property or to conduct an independent investigation of ether party’s financial condition, and owes no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement made by ether party or by any source reasonably believed by the licensee to be reliable.”


RCW 18.86.040: DUTIES OF THE SELLER’S AGENT

“1(a) To be loyal to the seller by taking no action that is adverse or detrimental to the seller’s interest in a transaction.”


RCW 18.86.050: DUTIES OF THE BUYER’S AGENT

“1(a) To be loyal to the buyer by taking no action that is adverse or detrimental to the buyer’s interest in a transaction;

(c) To advise the buyer to seek expert advice on matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the agent’s expertise.”


RCW 18.86.060: DUTIES OF THE DUAL AGENT

“2(a) To take no action that is adverse or detrimental to either party’s interest in a transaction;

(c) To advise both parties to seek expert advice on matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the dual agent’s expertise…”