Monday, April 7, 2014
[…] Monday, April 7, 2014

Why Hire a Buyer's Agent?

So why hire a buyer's agent? Can't you save money going directly to the listing agent?

Not likely, since the listing agent's fiduciary responsibility is to the Seller. So what exactly does this mean? Who is representing whom in a real estate transaction? Let's check the Washington State real estate law on this topic:

RCW 18.86.030: DUTIES OF THE LICENSEE

“1(d) To disclose all existing material facts known by the licensee and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party; provided that this subsection shall not be construed to imply any duty to investigate matters that the licensee has not agreed to investigate;

(2) Unless otherwise agreed, a licensee owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the property or to conduct an independent investigation of ether party’s financial condition, and owes no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement made by ether party or by any source reasonably believed by the licensee to be reliable.”


RCW 18.86.040: DUTIES OF THE SELLER’S AGENT

“1(a) To be loyal to the seller by taking no action that is adverse or detrimental to the seller’s interest in a transaction.”


RCW 18.86.050: DUTIES OF THE BUYER’S AGENT