Monday, April 7, 2014
[…] RCW 18.86.040: DUTIES OF THE SELLER’S AGENT

“1(a) To be loyal to the seller by taking no action that is adverse or detrimental to the seller’s interest in a transaction.”


RCW 18.86.050: DUTIES OF THE BUYER’S AGENT

“1(a) To be loyal to the buyer by taking no action that is adverse or detrimental to the buyer’s interest in a transaction;

(c) To advise the buyer to seek expert advice on matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the agent’s expertise.”


RCW 18.86.060: DUTIES OF THE DUAL AGENT

“2(a) To take no action that is adverse or detrimental to either party’s interest in a transaction;

(c) To advise both parties to seek expert advice on matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the dual agent’s expertise…”


AGENCY LAW IN RELATION TO MATERIAL FACTS…

Brokers walk a fine line when it comes to disclosing material facts. Listing and selling Brokers carry the burden of loyalty to their client; however, they also have a responsibility to be honest to all parties in the transaction.